2015

10 January 2015

Melos Sinfonia

 

Joel Rust - new work

Beethoven - Triple Concerto

Sibelius - Symphony No. 7

 

7.30pm, St John's, Smith Square, London

 

 

22 January 2015

Masterclass, Patrick Messina

 

Schumann - Three Romances, Op. 94

 

Richard Shaw, piano

 

Royal Academy of Music

 

 

1 February 2015

Aldwych Sinfonia

 

Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 3

Mozart - Symphony No. 40

 

St George's Bloomsbury

 

 

24 February 2015

Masterclass, Andrew Marriner

 

Mozart - Clarinet Concerto, K. 622

 

Richard Shaw, piano

 

Royal Academy of Music

 

 

19 May 2015

RAM Symphony Orchestra

 

Rachmaninov - Symphony No. 2

 

Edward Gardner, conductor

 

Duke's, Royal Academy of Music

 

 

4-7 March 2015

Filthy Lucre 5: The Prisoner

 

A night exploring imprisonment and release http://www.filthyfilthylucre.co.uk/filthy-lucre-the-prisoner.html

 

The Crypt, Camberwell

 

 

13 March 2015

RAM Symphonic Winds

 

Messiaen - Oiseaux Exotiques

 

Joseph Havlat, piano

Keith Bragg, conductor

 

Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music

 

 

1 May 2015

RAM Symphony Orchestra

 

Tchaikovsky - Manfred Symphony

 

Semyon Bychkov, conductor

 

Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music

 

 

12 May 2015

Masterclass, Andrew Marriner

 

Debussy - Première Rhapsodie

 

Richard Shaw, piano

 

Royal Academy of Music

 

 

19 May 2015

Final Recital, Royal Academy of Music

 

Schumann - Three Romances, Op. 94

Debussy - Première Rhapsodie

Penderecki - Prelude

Lutosławski - Dance Preludes

 

Dina Duisen, piano

 

3.15pm, David Josefowitz Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music

 

 

21 May 2015

English Touring Opera

 

Outreach project

 

National Portrait Gallery

 

 

7 June 2015

Ensemble x.y.

 

Adès - Life Story

Webern - Saxophone Quartet, Op. 22

Geoffrey King - grasp

 

7pm, Rag Factory, E1 5LJ

 

 

11 June 2015

Masterclass with Patrick Messina

 

12.15pm, Royal Academy of Music

 

 

11 June 2015

Orion Orchestra

 

Mozart - Requiem

 

St Andrew's Holborn

 

 

19 June 2015

The Outcry Ensemble

 

Haydn - Symphony No. 99

Saint-Saëns - Cello Concerto

New commission 

Mozart - Symphony No. 40 in G minor

 

7.30pm, St John's Notting Hill

 

 

25 June 2015

Melos Sinfonia

 

Debussy - Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune

Poulenc  - Double Piano Concerto

Schubert - Symphony No. 8

 

6.45pm, Proms at St. Jude's, St Jude's Church, Hampstead Garden Suburb

 

 

27 June 2015

Janus Ensemble

 

Shostakovich - Cello Concerto No. 1

Prokofiev - Symphony No. 1, 'Classical'

 

6.30pm, St Sepulchre-without-Newgate, EC1A 2DQ

 

 

3 July 2015

Aldwych Sinfonia

 

Mozart - Horn Concerto No. 4

Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 23

Prokofiev - Symphony No. 1, 'Classical'

 

7.30pm, St George's Bloomsbury

 

 

5 July 2015

English Chamber Choir

 

The Jewish American Songbook

 

8pm, JW3, 341-351 Finchley Road

 

 

8 July 2015

Florian Mitrea and Cavendish Winds

 

Mozart - Quintet for Piano and Winds, K. 452

Ellerby - Four Miniatures for Wind Quintet

Vaughn-Williams - Six Studies in English Folksong for clarinet and piano

Poulenc - Sextet for Piano and Winds

 

7.30pm, Etchingham Music Festival, TN19 7US

 

 

10 July 2015

Cavendish Winds

 

Ibert - Trois Pièces Brèves

Ellerby - Four Miniatures for Wind Quintet

Nielsen - Wind Quintet in E major, Op. 43

 

1pm, Regent Hall, Oxford Street, London

 

 

23 July 2015

Cross Keys Quartet

 

Telemann - Concerto

Piazzolla - Histoire du tango

Lenny Sayers - Raisins and Almonds

 

6pm, St James-the-Less, Pimlico

 

 

13 September 2015

 

Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-flat major, K. 482

 

3.45pm, St Anne's Church, Kew Green

 

 

16 September 2015

Aleph Orchestra

 

Beethoven - Egmont (Full incidental music)

 

7.30pm, Goodenough College, London

 

 

2 October 2015

 

Filthy Lucre: Sound Icons

 

Shapes, 117 Wallis Road, Hackney, London E9 5LN

 

 

8 October 2015

Orion Orchestra

 

Mark-Anthony Turnage - Kai, for cello and ensemble

Mozart - Requiem

 

Matthew Barley, cello

Toby Purser, conductor

 

7.30pm, Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London

 

 

10 October 2015

Max Barley

 

Mozart - Requiem

 

7.30pm, St Mary's Wimbledon

 

 

16 October 2015

Melos Sinfonia

 

Na'ama Zisser - new work

Mahler - Rückert-Lieder

Beethoven - Symphony No. 7

 

7.30pm, LSO St Lukes, London

 

 

22 October 2015

Gooden.semble

 

New work

Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 2

Dvorak - Symphony No. 8

 

Goodenough College, London

 

 

2-15 November 2015

Filthy Lucre

 

Residency at Somerset House, New Wing: http://www.filthyfilthylucre.co.uk/filthy-lucre-sound-icons.html

 

Somerset House, Strand, London WC2R 1LA

 

 

17 November 2015

Melos Sinfonia

 

Goehr - Triptych

 

Mariinsky 2, St. Petersburg, Russia

 

 

 

18 November 2015

Melos Sinfonia

 

Ligeti - Aventures (Russian premiere)

Sciarrino - Lo spazio inverso (rp)

Wabel - New commission (world premiere)

Rust - New commission (wp)

Radvilovich - Les éclats de ténèbres

Ligeti - Nouvelles Aventures (rp)

 

St. Petersburg Philharmonia, St. Petersburg, Russia

 

 

21 November 2015

Melos Sinfonia

 

Ligeti - Aventures

Sciarrino - Lo spazio inverso

Rust - An Awakening Voice (New commission)

Wabel - Transmutation (New commission)

Radvilovich - Les éclats des ténèbres

Ligeti - Nouvelles Aventures

 

The Rag Factory, London

 

 

22 November 2015

Melos Sinfonia

 

Goehr - Tripytch

 

The Rag Factory, London

 

 

27 November 2015

Janus Ensemble

 

Concert in memory of Thea King:

Britten - Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings

Ian Stephens - Thea Dances

Stravinsky - Dumbarton Oaks

 

7.30pm, St Sepulchre-without-Newgate

 

 

15 December 2015

Science and Nature in Concert

 

Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge

© 2019 Anthony Friend

  • facebook-square
  • Twitter Square
  • Instagram - Black Circle