2016

9 January 2016

Janus Ensemble

 

Prokofiev - Violin Concerto No.1

Ravel - Pavane

Ravel - Mother Goose

György Ligeti - Concert Romanesc

 

St Paul's Church, Covent Garden

 

 

16 January 2016

Sinfonia of Cambridge

Bartók - Roumanian Dances

Lutosławski - Dance Preludes for Clarinet and Orchestra

Rachmaninov - Symphonic Dances

Anthony Friend, soloist

Howard Williams, conductor

 

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

 

 

3 February 2016

Ensemble Eroica

 

Schoenberg - Chamber Symphony No. 2

Mozart - Violin Concerto No. 5

Beethoven - Symphony No. 3, 'Eroica'

 

Toby Thatcher, conductor

Tsolt-Tihamér Visontay

 

King's Place, London

 

 

8 March 2016

Recital

 

Brahms - Sonata in F minor, Op. 120/1

Finzi - Five Bagatelles

Bach - Prelude and Fugue in E-flat from Well-Tempered Clavier Book I

Lutosławski - Dance Preludes for Clarinet and Piano

 

with Edward Liddall, piano

 

U3AC Music Club, Cambridge

 

 

14 March 2016

Ensemble x.y

 

Mike Searby - Songs

Oded Ben Tal - new work

Tim Ewers - Kite

David Bird - Series Imposture

Geoffrey King - Grasp

Sciarrino - Ultima Rose

 

8pm, Kingston University

 

 

29 March 2016

Ensemble Eroica

 

C.P.E. Bach - Symphony Nr. 1 in D major, H. 663 

W.A. Mozart - Symphony Nr. 29 in A major, K. 201

R. Strauss - Serenade for Winds, Op. 7

 

Toby Thatcher, conductor

 

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

 

 

1 April 2016

Asyla Ensemble

 

Janacek – Prelude to The Makropulos Case

Schoenberg arr. Brown – Vier Lieder, Op.2 (premiere)

Janacek – Incidental music from Schluck und Jau

Janacek – Overture to Katya Kabanova

Debussy – Act 5 from Pelleas et Melisande

 

7.45pm, St James's Church, Sussex Gardens, London, W2 3UD

 

 

7 April 2016

Outcry Ensemble

 

Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet

Elgar - Symphony No. 1

 

St John's Church, Notting Hill

 

 

13 April 2016

Ensemble x.y

 

NONCLASSICAL: Rise of the Machines

 

The Victoria
451 Queensbridge Road, London E8 3AS

 

 

1 May 2016

Melos Sinfonia

 

Puccini - Il Tabarro

 

LSO St Luke's

 

 

8 May 2016

One Tree Hill Sinfonia

 

Mozart - Marriage of Figaro overture

Nielsen - Clarinet Concerto

Mendelssohn- Symphony No. 4, 'Italian'

 

St Augustine’s Church, Honor Oak, London SE23 3LE

 

 

20 May 2016

Ensemble x.y

 

I'klektik Gallery, Lambeth, London SE1 7LG

 

24 June 2016

Orion Orchestra

 

Fauré - Cantique de Jean Racine, op.11

Strauss - Oboe Concerto

Fauré - Requiem

 

Nicholas Daniel, Oboe

Sue Perkins, Conductor

 

Marylebone Music Festival

St. James’s Church, Spanish Place, London W1U 3QY

 

 

25 June 2016

Army of Generals

 

Philip Glass - Symphony No. 4, 'Heroes'

 

Charles Hazlewood, Conductor

 

Park Stage, Glastonbury Festival

 

 

2-9 July 2016

Ensemble x.y

 

Resident at Hass Fest (Hearing Art Seeing Sound)

 

Yerevan, Armenia

3 July 2016

Northern Chords Festival Orchestra

Samling Arts Gala Concert

Jonathan Bloxham, conductor

The Old Vicarage, Bywell, Northumberland

 

 

11-13 July 2016

Pärnu Music Festival/Järvi Academy

 

Participating in masterclasses

 

Tallinn, Estonia

 

 

23-31 July 2016

MusicFest Aberystwyth

 

Teaching on Clarinet course

 

Aberystwyth, Wales

27 July 2016

 

Schumann - Fantasiestücke Op. 73

Schumann - Märchenerzählungen (Fairy Tales) Op. 132 for viola, clarinet and piano

Brahms - Sonata for viola and piano in E-flat Op. 120/2

Ásdis Valdimarsdóttir, viola

Anthony Friend, clarinet

Anya Fadina, piano

Old College

Kings Street

Aberystwyth SY23 2BH 

5 August 2016

London Classical Soloists

Conducting competition

St Luke's, Chelsea, SW3 6NH

12 August 2016

London Classical Soloists

Conducting competition

St Luke's, Chelsea, SW3 6NH

18 September 2016

Concert of 20th-century French music

Debussy - Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (arr. Farrington)

Ravel - Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé

Ravel - Histoires naturelles (arr. Kelly)

3.30pm, St Anne's Church, Kew Green

1 October 2016

Janus Ensemble

Varèse - Octandre

Nielsen - Flute Concerto

Poulenc - Sinfonietta

7pm, Hanbury Hall, Commercial St, London E1 6LY

 

8 October 2016

Jersey Chamber Orchestra

Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty Suite

Schostakovitch - Chamber Symphony (dir. Anna Smith)

Berlioz - Scene d'amore from Romeo & Juliet

Stravinsky - Firebird (1945) Suite

Daniel Cohen, conductor

8pm, Jersey Opera House

13 October 2016

Outcry Ensemble

Beethoven - Symphonies No. 1 & 3

Laurence Osborne - Lias

7.30pm, St John's Notting Hill

27 October 2016

Ensemble x.y

Submissions concert

7.30pm, St Mary-at-Hill

9 November

Da Vinci Players with Karim Said

Mozart - Quintet for Piano and Winds, K. 452

Beethoven - Quintet for Piano and Winds, Op. 16

7.30pm, 22 Mansfield Street, London

12 November 2016

ELMS Symphony Orchestra

Elgar - Dream of Gerontius

David Hill, Conductor

7pm, Brentwood Cathedral

15 November 2016

Ensemble x.y

HASSfest

8pm, Rosslyn Hill Unitarian Chapel

3 Pilgrims Place, NW3 1NG London

22 November 2016

Hans Abrahamsen - Schnee

7pm, The Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music

26 & 27 November 2016

Filthy Lucre - The Sounding Body

8pm, OMEARA (26 November)

Workshops from 1pm-3pm (27 November)

www.filthyfilthylucre.co.uk

8 December 2016

Outcry Ensemble

R. Strauss - Horn Concerto No. 1

Brahms - Symphony No. 3

7.30pm, St John's Notting Hill

10 December 2016

Army of Generals

Philip Glass - 'Heroes' Symphony

Philip Glass - 'Low' Symphony

Charles Hazlewood, conductor

7.30pm, Colston Hall, Bristol

12 December 2016

Army of Generals

Philip Glass - 'Heroes' Symphony

Philip Glass - 'Low' Symphony

Charles Hazlewood, conductor

7.30pm, Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham

 

14 December 2016

Army of Generals

Philip Glass - 'Heroes' Symphony

Philip Glass - 'Low' Symphony

Charles Hazlewood, conductor

7pm, De la Warr Pavillion, Bexhill-on-Sea

Anthony Friend clarinet © Nick Rutter

© Nick Rutter www.nickrutter.co.uk

© 2019 Anthony Friend

  • facebook-square
  • Twitter Square
  • Instagram - Black Circle