15 January 2017

Ensemble x.y

Arnold Schoenberg - Suite, Op. 29
Geoffrey King - Invective
Alban Berg - Vier Stücke
Anton Webern - Satz
Morton Feldman - 3 Clarinets, Cello and Piano
Alessandro Perini - Clair de Lune À B.P.

 

3pm, St Stephen's, Rosslyn Hill, NW3 2PP

 

21 January 2017

Melos Sinfonia

Stravinsky - Four Norwegian Moods
Ustvolskaya - Symphony No. 2
Shostakovich - Symphony No. 1

 

LSO St Luke's, London

 

 

29 January 2017

Janus Ensemble

 

Finzi - Clarinet Concerto, Op. 31

Britten - Prelude and Fugue, Op. 29

Strauss - Metamorphosen

 

Anthony Friend, soloist

Michael Coleby, conductor

7pm, St Stephen's, Rosslyn Hill, NW3 2PP

9 February 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Rush Hour Concert 1

Salieri - Overture

Mozart - Symphony No. 31, K.297, 'Paris'

Schubert - Symphony No. 2

Simon Over, conductor

6pm, St John's Waterloo

18 February 2017

Ensemble x.y

Concert at Leyden Gallery

8pm, Leyden Gallery, 9 Leyden St, London E1 7LE

23 February 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Rush Hour Concert 2

Haydn - Symphony No. 104 'London'

Korngold - Violin Concerto

Georgia Hannant, violin

Rebecca Miller, conductor

6pm, St John's Waterloo

 

25 February 2017

Janus Ensemble

Korngold - Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35

Josephine Stephenson - Abend

Stravinsky - The Firebird Suite (1919)

Kristine Balanas, violin

Harry Ogg, conductor

7pm, St James's Sussex Gardens, Paddington, W2 3UD

2 March 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Rush Hour Concert 3

Brahms - Symphony No. 4

Side-by-side with Cardinal Vaughan School

David Corkhill, conductor

6pm, St John's Waterloo

9 March 2017

Southbank Sinfonia, side-by-side with the Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields

Rush Hour Concert 4

Beethoven - Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus

Beethoven - Symphony No. 5

Unconducted

6pm, St John's Waterloo

14 March 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Side-by-side concert at Malborough College, including works by Rachmaninov and Berlioz

17 March 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

'Friday Tonic' concert

Michael Daugherty - Flamingo

Mason Bates - Rough Math

Caroline Shaw - Entr'acte

Central Bar, Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre

23 March 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Rush Hour Concert 6

Dave Heath-  Out of the Cool
Pierre Jalbert - Into the Tempest

Michael Nyman -  Where the Bee Dances

Jess Gillham, saxophone

St John's Waterloo

25 March 2017

Battersea Ensemble

Dvorak - Stabat Mater

7.30pm, Holy Trinity Sloane Square

1 April 2017

Battersea Ensemble

Mendelssohn - Elijah

7.30pm, Teddington Arts Centre

4 April 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Opera Gala

Middle Temple Hall

17 April 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Jonathan Dove - There Was A Child

Benjamin Gernon, conductor

National Youth Choirs of Great Britain

7.30pm, Royal Festival Hall

30 April 2017

Walton - Façade

Chinnor, Oxfordshire

4 May 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Rush Hour Concert 8

Peter Maxwell-Davies - An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise

Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 3, 'Scottish'

Karin Hendrickson, conductor

6pm, St John's Waterloo

6 May 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Family Concert

Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 3 'Scottish'

Karin Hendrickson, conductor

11.30am, Cadogan Hall

17 May 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

15th Birthday Concert

Mason Bates - Mothership

Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue

Walton - Belshazzar's Feast

Simon Over, conductor

Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

Benedict Nelson, baritone

Parliament Choir

Bar Choral Society

7.30pm, Royal Festival Hall

25 May 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Ascension Day Service (Broadcast BBC Radio 4)

Andrew Earis, conductor

St Martin's Voices

8pm, St Martin-in-the-Fields

27 May 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Mendelssohn - Gloria

Mozart - Oboe Concerto

Beethoven - Mass in C

Andrew Earis, conductor

St Martin's Voices

Lavinia Redman - oboe

7.30pm, St Martin-in-the-Fields

1 June 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Rush Hour Concert 9

Royal Opera House Jette Parker Young Artists

Featuring music from:

Mozart - Le nozze di Figaro and Così fan tutte

Gounod - Faust

Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin

Verdi - La Traviata

Donizetti - La fille du regiment

Bizet - Carmen

James Hendry, conductor

Matthew Scott Rogers, conductor

Anush Hovhannisyan, soprano

Emily Edmonds, mezzo soprano

David Junghoon Kim, tenor

David Shipley, bass

8 June 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Rush Hour Concert 10

Sibelius - Scene with Cranes

Takemitsu - Tree Line

Rautavaara - Cantus Arcticus

Maxime Tortelier, conductor

Imogen Knight, movement director

11 June 2017

Melos Sinfonia

Paradise Lost – 350th anniversary celebration

Haydn – The Creation: The Representation of Chaos

Joel Rust – The Fall of the Rebel Angels (world premiere)

Edward Nesbit – Near Paradise (world premiere)

Haydn The Creation: Part 3

 

Anna Gillingham

Magnus Walker

Ross Ramgobin

Oliver Zeffman, conductor

 

London Youth Choir

Milton Court

22 June 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Bruckner - Symphony No. 4

Jonathan Berman, conductor

7.30pm, St John's Waterloo

23 June 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

 

In Harmony Lambeth concert

7pm, St John's Waterloo

29 June 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Rush Hour Concert 11

Beethoven - Symphony No. 3 'Eroica'

Mark Wigglesworth, conductor

6pm, St John's Waterloo

30 June 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

New Music Biennial: Beatboxer

Anna Meredith - Concerto for Beatboxer and Orchestra

Gerry Cornelius, conductor

5.30pm, Abermarle Music Centre, Hull

7 July 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

ABRSM 'Shine' in partnership with Classic FM

11am, Barbican Centre, London

7 July 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

New Music Bienniel: Beatboxer

Anna Meredith - Concerto for Beatboxer and Orchestra

Gerry Cornelius, conductor

5.30pm, Clore Ball Room, Southbank Centre

13 July 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

London Concert Choir: Opera Choruses

Including choruses from:

Mozart - Die Zauberflöte

Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Stravinsky - The Rake's Progress

Verdi - La Traviata

Mark Forkgen, conductor

London Concert Choir

Ercia Eloff, soprano

Jeanette Ager, mezzo soprano

Alexander James Edwards, tenor

Peter Willcock, baritone

7.30pm, Cadogan Hall

16 July 2017

Beethoven - Piano Concerto No.4

3.30pm, St Anne's Kew Green

20 July 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Rush Hour Concert 12

Weber - Clarinet Concertino

Stephen Hough - Bridgewater (world premiere)

Saint-Saëns - Cello Concerto No. 1

Simon Over, conductor

Ross Montgomery, clarinet

Andres Yauri Andoquia, bassoon

Carola Krebs, cello

22-28 July 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Anghiari Festival, Tuscany

For programme see www.southbanksinfonia.co.uk 

2 August 2017

London Classical Soloists

Conducting Competition

St Saviour's, Pimlico

4 August 2017

London Classical Soloists

Conducting Competition

St Saviour's, Pimlico

16-20 August 2017

Outcry Ensemble

Festival Guéthary, France

21 August - 9 September 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

British Youth Opera

Mozart - Don Giovanni

Judith Weir - The Vanishing Bridegroom

Peacock Theatre, London

23 September 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Family Concert

Poulenc - Sinfonietta

11.30am, Cadogan Hall

29 September 2017

Janus Ensemble

Stravinsky - A Soldier's Tale

Chiddingly Festival

8 October 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Mahler (arr. Iain Farrington) - Symphony No. 1

7.30pm, Marlborough College

12 October 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Rush Hour Concert 15

Jörg Widmann - Con Brio

Beethoven - Symphony No. 7

Holly Mathieson, conductor

David Ogle, choreographer

15 October 2017

Oxford Lieder Festival

Schoenberg - Pierrot Lunaire

New College Chapel

17 October 2017

Private Concert

Edward Gardner, conductor

Southbank Sinfonia

Bridgewater House

25 October 2017

Private concert

 

Outcry Ensemble

Ravel - Introduction et allegro

Debussy - Danses sacrée et profane

Middle Temple Hall

26 October 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Peter Hulsen Orchestral Song Award

7.30pm, St John's Waterloo

3 November 2017

Private concert

Mozart - Clarinet Quintet

Guernsey

7 November 2017

Orion Orchestra

'Night Under the Stars'

Charity concert for The Passage

Mussorgsky - Boris Godunov

Rachmaninov - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

Borodin - Polovtsian Dances

7.30pm, Royal Festival Hall

10 November 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Mahler (arr. Farrington) - Symphony No. 1

1pm, The Bridge Theatre SE1 2SG

18 November 2017

Southbank Sinfonia &

Guy Barker Jazz Orchestra

EFG London Jazz Festival:

Miles Davis - Symphonic Kind of Blue (Barker)

2.30pm, Cadogan Hall

7 December 2017

Outcry Ensemble

Mahler - Das Lied Von Der Erde

7.30pm, St John's Notting Hill

10 December 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Tchaikovsky - The Nutcracker Suite

Howard Blake - The Snowman

1.30pm and 3.30pm, Saffron Hall

16 December 2017

Southbank Sinfonia

Tchaikovsky - The Nutcracker Suite

Howard Blake - The Snowman

3.45pm and 6pm, Brighton Dome

© 2019 Anthony Friend

  • facebook-square
  • Twitter Square
  • Instagram - Black Circle