25 January 2018

Covent Garden Sinfonia

E.T. The Extra Terrestrial Live in Concert

 

7.30pm, Royal Festival Hall

12 February 2018

Southbank Sinfonia

Revolting Rhymes Live in Concert

2pm, Royal Festival Hall

18 February 2018

Orion Orchestra

Mozart - Symphony No. 1

 

Composition for Dyson Technologies (world premiere by the winner of the Orion Composers Competition 2018) David Roche

 

Mozart - Symphony No. 41 (Jupiter)

6pm, Cadogan Hall

24 February 2018

Filthy Lucre

Filthy Lucre: Lingua Ignota

8pm, Hackney Showroom

2 March 2018

The Assembly Project

Concert in memoriam Sir Peter Maxwell Davies

Concert and workshops featuring winners of composition competition, and solo and chamber works by Maxwell Davies

2.30pm, Canterbury Christchurch University

13 March 2018

Recital with Edward Liddall

Mendelssohn - Sonata in E-flat

Schumann - Three Romances, Op. 94

Ravel - Pièce en forme de Habanera

Poulenc - Clarinet Sonata

 

12pm, U3AC, Cambridge

14 March 2018

Birmingham Opera Company

Giorgio Battistelli - Wake

B12 Warehouse, Birmingham

17 March 2018

Birmingham Opera Company

Giorgio Battistelli - Wake

B12 Warehouse, Birmingham

18 March 2018

Birmingham Opera Company

Giorgio Battistelli - Wake

B12 Warehouse, Birmingham

19 March 2018

Birmingham Opera Company

Giorgio Battistelli - Wake

B12 Warehouse, Birmingham

20 March 2018

Birmingham Opera Company

Giorgio Battistelli - Wake

B12 Warehouse, Birmingham

22 March 2018

Moving Performance

Workshops in Kitzbühel, Austria

24 March 2018

Battersea Ensemble

Teddington Choral Society

Haydn - Maria Theresa Mass

Haydn - St Nicholas Mass

Mozart - Symphony No. 29

6-7 April 2018

London Classical Soloists

Conducting competition

Brahms - Symphonies 3 & 4

Dvorak - Cello Concerto

7.30pm on 7 April, St Saviour's, Pimlico

21 April 2018

Army of Generals

Reich – The Four Sections

'Anatomy of the Orchestra'

Colston Hall, Bristol

27 April 2018

Private concert

Duos with Oliver Wass, harpist

9 May 2018

Northern Chords Festival Orchestra

Europe Day Concert 2018

European Cultural Commission

St John's Smith Square, London

12 May 2018

Covent Garden Sinfonia

Elgar - The Dream of Gerontius

Guildford Cathedral

17 May 2018

Southbank Sinfonia

Rush Hour Concert

Berg - Seven Early Songs

6pm, St John's Waterloo

24 May 2018

Outcry Ensemble

Haydn - The Creation

Middle Temple Hall

31 May 2018

Grosvenor Light Opera Company

Gilbert & Sullivan - Princess Ida

7.30pm, Bridewell Theatre

16 June 2018

Battersea Ensemble

Programme including:

Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending

7.30pm Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Square

22 June 2018

Southbank Sinfonia

Concert with In Harmony Lambeth

7pm, St John's Waterloo

29 June 2018

Southbank Sinfonia

Concert with Primary Robbins

2pm, Grange Park Opera

2 July 2018

Southbank Sinfonia

Rebecca Howell Study Day: open rehearsal

2.30pm, St John's Waterloo

7 July 2018

Cantus Ensemble

Caroline Shaw - Passacaglia

Caroline Shaw - To the Hands

Mozart - Requiem

7.30pm, St Gabriel's Warwick Square

15 July 2018

English National Opera

Gala concert with Martyn Brabbins

8.45pm, Henley Festival

1 August 2018

London Classical Soloists

Conducting competition:

Beethoven Symphonies

7.30pm, St John's Notting Hill

3 August 2018

London Classical Soloists

Conducting competition:

Beethoven Symphonies

7.30pm, St John's Notting Hill

21 August 2018

Symphonova

Recording: Mozart Clarinet Concerto (excerpts)

Colchester

23 August 2018

English National Opera

Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake

St Petersburg Ballet

2.30pm, London Coliseum

25 August 2018

English National Opera

Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake

St Petersburg Ballet

2.30pm, London Coliseum

25 August 2018

English National Opera

Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake

St Petersburg Ballet

7.30pm, London Coliseum

26 August 2018

English National Opera

Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake

St Petersburg Ballet

2.30pm, London Coliseum

28 August 2018

English National Opera

Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake

St Petersburg Ballet

7.30pm, London Coliseum

29 August 2018

English National Opera

Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake

St Petersburg Ballet

7.30pm, London Coliseum

30 August 2018

English National Opera

Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake

St Petersburg Ballet

7.30pm, London Coliseum

31 August 2018

English National Opera

Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake

St Petersburg Ballet

7.30pm, London Coliseum

1 September 2018

English National Opera

Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake

St Petersburg Ballet

2.30pm, London Coliseum

1 September 2018

English National Opera

Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake

St Petersburg Ballet

7.30pm, London Coliseum

2 September 2018

English National Opera

Swan Lake

St Petersburg Ballet

2.30pm, London Coliseum

27 September 2018

Joseph Havlat: Ekphrasis

 

Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music

28 September 2018

Pelléas Ensemble

Ravel - Introduction et Allegro

Cullen - Chiddingly Seasons

Debussy - arrangements for cl and harp

Rachmaninov - " "

Ravel - Sonatine

Kodaly - Serenade

Chiddingly Festival

2 October 2018

Maxwell Quartet

Brahms - Clarinet Quintet

Private concert, London

9 October 2018

Southbank Sinfonia

Acoustic test rehearsal

Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House

13 October 2018

Filthy Lucre

Private event

19 October 2018

Melos Sinfonia

Bernstein - Facsimile

Freya Waley-Cohen - Happiness (world premiere)

Stravinsky - The Firebird Suite (1919)

Lauren Fagan, soprano

Oliver Zeffman, conductor

7.30pm, LSO St Luke's

31 October 2018

Southbank Sinfonia

Mozart - Gran Partita

Westminster Hall

3 November 2018

The Assembly Project

Alasdair Nicolson - Four Tales of Enchantment

Faversham

11 November 2018

New London Chamber Orchestra

Mozart - Requiem

St Martin's, Dorking

17 November 2018

Music of the Spheres Ensemble

Beethoven Piano Concerto Competition

St John's, Notting Hill

25 November 2018

Filthy Lucre

Digital Fragility

Redon, Bethnal Green

5 December 2018

Outcry Ensemble

Joshua Borin - Luminar

Wagner - Tristan und Isolde (arr. Henk de Vlieger)

St John's, Notting Hill

12 December 2018

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Studio concert

BBC Maida Vale Studios

© 2019 Anthony Friend

  • facebook-square
  • Twitter Square
  • Instagram - Black Circle