18 January 2019

Hermes Experiment

Composition workshop

 

Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance

25-27 January 2019

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Recording project

8 February 2019

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Thomas Larcher - Alle Tage (UK premiere)

Beethoven - Symphony No. 7

Karina Canellakis, conductor

Thomas Oliemans, baritone

7.30pm, Barbican Centre

1 March 2019

The Little Orchestra

Beethoven - Symphony No. 8

Beethoven - Egmont Overture

Beethoven - Wellington's Victory

8pm, Alexandra Palace

2 March 2019

The Little Orchestra

Beethoven - Symphony No. 8

Beethoven - Egmont Overture

Beethoven - Wellington's Victory

8pm, Alexandra Palace

4 March 2019

Recital with Florian Mitrea, piano

Mendelssohn - Clarinet Sonata

Brahms - Sonata in F minor, Op. 120, No. 1

Poulenc - Clarinet Sonata

Debussy - La fille aux cheveux de lin

Ravel - Pièce en forme de Habanera

Lutoslawski - Dance Preludes

7.45pm, The Bear Club, Luton

23 March 2019

The Battersea Ensemble

Mendelssohn - Elijah

Holy Trinity, Sloane Square

30 March 2019

The Riot Ensemble

Recording: UK Commissions 2017 Call for Scores

City University

31 March 2019

The Riot Ensemble

Recording: UK Commissions 2017 Call for Scores

City University

2 April 2019

The Riot Ensemble

Three Labyrinths

7pm, City University

3 April 2019

The Riot Ensemble

Composition workshop

City University

6 April 2019

BBC Ariel Orchestra

Recording session

12 April 2019

Pegasus Opera

Philip Hagemann double bill

7.30pm, Susie Sainsbury Theatre

Royal Academy of Music

13 April 2019

Pegasus Opera

Philip Hagemann double bill

7.30pm, Susie Sainsbury Theatre

Royal Academy of Music

14 April 2019

Pegasus Opera

Philip Hagemann double bill

2.30pm, Susie Sainsbury Theatre

Royal Academy of Music

3 May 2019

NW Live

Workshop

15 May 2019

Southbank Sinfonia/Royal Opera House

Henze - Phaedra

Edmund Whitehead, conductor

(Sold out)

7.45pm, Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House

16 May 2019

Southbank Sinfonia/Royal Opera House

Henze - Phaedra

Edmund Whitehead, conductor

(Sold out)

7.45pm, Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House

18 May 2019

Southbank Sinfonia/Royal Opera House

Henze - Phaedra

Edmund Whitehead, conductor

(Sold out)

7.45pm, Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House

20 May 2019

Southbank Sinfonia/Royal Opera House

Henze - Phaedra

Edmund Whitehead, conductor

(Sold out)

7.45pm, Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House

24 May 2019

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Mahler - Symphony No. 7

7.30pm, Barbican 

1 June 2019

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Elgar - Serenade for Strings

Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Holst - The Planets

7.30pm, Salisbury Cathedral

4 June 2019

Opera Della Luna

Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld

7.30pm, Salisbury Playhouse

7 June 2019

NW Live

Workshop

18 June 2019

Opera premiere:

The Gardeners, by Robert Hugill and Joanna Wyld

7.30pm, Conway Hall, London

22 June 2019

Asyla Ensemble

Ravel - Pavane pour un infante défunte

Schoenberg - Piano Concerto

Edmund Finnis - In Situ

Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue

Joseph Havlat, piano (Gershwin)

Daniel Lee Chappell, piano (Schoenberg)

Oliver Till, conductor

7.30pm, St John's Waterloo

28 June 2019

NW Live

Stravinsky - Soldier's Tale

New work

Kentish Town Health Centre

6 July 2019

New London Chamber Orchestra

Haydn - The Creation

St Martin's, Dorking

8 July 2019

Opera Della Luna

Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld

7.15pm, Buxton Opera House

11 July 2019

Opera Della Luna

Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld

2pm, Buxton Opera House

17 July 2019

Opera Della Luna

Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld

7.15pm, Buxton Opera House

22 July 2019

Opera Della Luna

Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld

7.30pm, Bloomsbury Theatre

23 July 2019

Opera Della Luna

Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld

7.30pm, Bloomsbury Theatre

2 August 2019

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Galactic Classics

8.30pm, Meyrick Park, Bournemouth

8 August 2019

Tête à Tête Opera Festival

Isabella Gellis - For Peace and Country

7pm, The Place

26 August 2019

Recital with Philharmonia Chamber Players

Stravinsky - Concertino

Maconchy - String Quartet No. 3

Mozart - Clarinet Quintet, K. 581

Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice

5 September 2019

Roman River Festival

Beethoven - Violin Concerto

Beethoven - Symphony No. 5

8pm, St Mary's Church, Stoke by Nayland

19 September 2019

Southbank Sinfonia

Rush Hour Concert

Music of Dorothy Howell

6pm, St John's Waterloo

22 September 2019

Army of Generals

Anatomy of the Orchestra

Reich - Four Sections

Fairfield Halls, Croydon

28 September 2019

Orpheus Sinfonia

Verdi Requiem

7.30pm, Windsor Festival

 

 

2 October 2019

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

 

Season Opening Concert with Kirill Karabits

 

Hummel - Freudenfest Overture

Liszt - Vor hundert Jahren

Strauss - Suite: Der Rosenkavalier

 

7.30pm, The Lighthouse, Poole

 

 

4 October 2019

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

 

Season Opening Concert with Kirill Karabits

 

Hummel - Freudenfest Overture

Liszt - Vor hundert Jahren

Strauss - Suite: Der Rosenkavalier

 

7.30pm, Cadogan Hall, London

 

 

10 October 2019

Southbank Sinfonia

 

Rush Hour Concert 10

Colin Labadie - Entwined (UK premiere)

Beethoven - Symphony No.8

James Hendry    conductor

 

6pm, St John's Waterloo


20 October 2019

Shadwell Opera

Ravel - Ma Mère L'Oye

Knussen - Where the Wild Things Are

Mariinsky Concert Hall, St Petersburg


26 October 2019

Shadwell Opera


Ravel - Ma Mère L'Oye

Knussen - Where the Wild Things Are

3pm, Alexandra Palace

31 October

Walton - Façade

22 Mansfield Street

 

 

2 November 2019

Reading Bach Choir

 

Brahms - Requiem

3 November 2019

Berkley Sinfonia & Choir of Merton College, Oxford

Mozart - Requiem

5.30pm, Merton College Chapel

 

 

7 November 2019

Moving Performance

 

Workshop


10 November 2019

Recital with Carola Krebs and Antonio Oyarzabal

3pm, The Fold, Billericay 

16 November 2019

Thames Sinfonia

Mendelssohn - St Paul

7.30pm, All Saints Kingston

17 November 2019

Wimbledon International Music Festival

Walton - Façade

3pm and 7pm

23 November 2019

New London Chamber Orchestra

Brahms - Requiem (reduced orchestration)

Dorking

24 November 2019

Mozart Requiem

Tiffin Sports Hall, Kingston

30 November 2019

Faust Chamber Orchestra

Elgar - The Kingdom

Ely Cathedral

3 December 2019

Recital with Joseph Havlat

U3CA Music Club, Cambridge

12 December 2019

Moving Performance

Workshop

14 December 2019

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Christmas Starts Here

3pm, The Lighthouse, Poole

© 2020 Anthony Friend

  • facebook-square
  • Twitter Square
  • Instagram - Black Circle